Archive for April 2nd, 2011

April 2, 2011

Writing Happy Thoughts with Invisible ink

Hells yeah. Okay maybe I’m not yet ready to talk about it but it’s 2am and nobody’s home and I can’t sleep and so I will blog.

You know that feeling, that feeling of using the thought to not participate in life? I’ve been there. And it’s useless and boring and it’s like being on that place, between asleep and awake, the place you can still remember dreaming.

I wanted to have the year of my life, no bull shit, no bitches, no heart breaks just love and happiness. But you can’t do things right all the time. Sometimes you have to fall and then fall again, and then another fall until you’re on your knees and someone comes to drag you up. It’s those memories that give us the faith to go on.

I haven’t been really going out that much these days (or months). And everyone who knows me can tell you that it’s a miracle. People say I’ve changed so much but I grew up. I stopped letting people push me around all the time. I learned that can’t be always happy and I accepted reality.

No matter what, you’re going to mess up sometimes, it’s a universal truth. but the good part is you get to decide how you’re going to mess it up.

And so this dawn, I will share happy thoughts. Moments I had during the important weekends that I failed to post.

First, I wanna publicly greet my cousin, Kyle a happy graduation which he had last week (:
We had a little gathering over the apartment to celebrate this occasion with family and friends.. of friends.. of friends.. everybody’s friends!  :p

This is our improvised tarpaulin made by my cousin, Bea (:
cool,huh?

The graduate with his immediate family 🙂

Click.Click.

baboy dot com dot ph 🙂

Last night, which was the 1st of April, we celebrated April Fool’s Day together with ate Anne’s despedida before she heads back to Vienna, Austria. She was home for the oath taking of  another set of registered nurses.
We had dinner at Larsian’s barbecue. I apologize, I can’t share photos with you during our dinner since the camera’s been brought back to Mindanao with its owner. But I promise to make pahabol pics 😉

By ten, we went to Tonyo’s for some drinks and a lot of catching up with our lives and then headed to the Penthouse to hit the lights.. and the dance floor.
It was pure awesomeness. By 5am, we grabbed a bite at Mcdo and finally home.

I need my retainers back. SRSLY.

Look at me tryna whip mah hair 😉

Me with the gorgeous Ate Anne 🙂

SHODI PA OLARK, SHODI SMILE. 😀

And tonight, Ate Anne and baby milo brought dinner for their last night in Cebu 🙂

Have a safe flight to Vienna Ate Anne and milo! we will miss you again.

In the book of life, the answers aren’t in the backpage.
You can’t cheat. You have to work hard to get it. YOU HAVE TO LEARN.


April 2, 2011

Shoe Lust inspired by Jeffrey Campbell

First of all, I would like to apologize for blogging poorly these days. A lot has been happening to me all at the same time and it’s amazing how a person can feel all kinds of emotions simultaneously. No I haven’t gone bonkers just yet :p

After a month of rest, Geroge (my laptop) came back to life after being infected with 48 worms which I had NO idea where it came from. And it’s not because I had a technician fix it. I dint do anything but yeah George is back and I’m not blogging using my phone.

Enough with the blabbing. Today, I was so psyched to finally able to download Jeffrey Campbell‘s lookbook. Not that I’m a JC user or something and it’s not like I can even afford a pair! HAHA I’m just a big fan and JC is an inspiration for people who consider shoes as their guilty pleasure. YOU KNOW IT 😉

So right now, I’m going to show some of my favorites from his collection 🙂

I am so in love with these acid colored wedges which you can actually customize! 🙂

A wedge never looked this comfy.

Anything in studs.. anything.. makes me fall absolutely down to my knees

LOVE.LOVE.

Re: Tassels are back. The color is gorgeous too.

I have this thing on multi-strapped shoeshies. Most of my shoes are

Since I don’t usually wear heels except when there’s an occasion, oxfords, leopard print and bow make me weak :’) teehee

There you go guys! I hope you enjoyed 🙂
It’s cuddle weather today and I barely had enough sleep since I went out last night with cousins. Keep posted for photos! Will be sharing some soon.

Ciao for now 🙂