Archive for May, 2011

May 22, 2011

Million dollar questions $$$

maybe if my ♥ stops beating.. It won’t hurt this much..♬ now playing

This is the part where I am lying on my bed, staring at the ceiling, trying to sleep, and then I’m over-thinking, worse scenarios in my mind and memories playing….

Existentialism.
Who am I?
What’s my life’s purpose?
What’s wrong with me?
Where has my head been?

Mid-life crisis much??
NO. It’s too early. I’m not even 20!
But something is up and I have to figure it out before I go bonkers.

I don’t know what has happened to me, what I’ve become or what I’ve been becoming.
I didn’t go to church today because I think it would be unfair to attend when my heart and head’s not in it.

I’ve read a lot of books.. Purpose driven life, The 5 people you meet in heaven.. They were good.. And it may work for some (or most) people but not for me.
You know that saying,
“Never regret a single moment of the journey. If it wasn’t your destination, it was preparation.”
But what am I preparing? Where is my path? Aint I supposed to have two paths? The left and right? Then why does it feel like I’m taking a detour?

Why am I so confused?
These voices.. It always echo but never actually got inside my head. And I’ve been in denial.. But FOR WHAT? 😦

God only knows what we’re fighting for ♬
But I can’t even talk to Him.
I’ve had too many ifs and buts and 0 answers. NONE. NADA. NULL.

Posted with WordPress for BlackBerry.

May 22, 2011

Dress to express NOT to impress

So it’s Sunday and I decided to stay in. Watched a couple of Gossip Girl episodes (but never got to finish because my mom dragged me to her colleague’s turf).

I got inspired (as always) by Blair and Serena and been workin to achieve their looks. Pardon me for the poor screencaps and the poor quality of photos 😉

Anyway, this look is what I’m sporting on a sundae for Sunday.ت

It’s not on my lookbook account yet coz there’s no net at home and no app for my phone.. Soooo..

P.S. Ang init ha!! Pero Keri bells ;p

Posted with WordPress for BlackBerry.

May 21, 2011

Smile and the world gets confused ;)

I had my teeth cleaned today at my uncle’s clinic 🙂
(Fernando Clinic situated at 2nd floor, JY Square).

But my retainers are still on hold 😦
And my molars are thisclose to Madonna’s so yeah… I have to cope up with that until june.

Posted with WordPress for BlackBerry.

May 21, 2011

I’m okay. Isn’t that what I’m supposed to say?

I opened my twitter and it’s bombarded with all the “end of the world” news.
It’s almost the end of the day and yet the world still hasn’t ended. So maybe it’s okay to rant if this is gonna be my last blog post (heaven forbid).

LOVE = an amnesia where a girl forgets that there are still 1.2 billion other guys in the world.

Maybe I had lied when I said I was okay but I had nowhere else to go so I had to stay.

“The damage, the fatigue, the imperfections, that’s how they recognize me.” — Katniss Everdeen (The Hunger Games Trilogy)

I’m so tired of all the lying. And as Nikita would put it, “Best lies have the most truth”

Maybe I’m even having a broken heart. But it doesn’t seem to be worth mentioning. I don’t know. The world is ending and I’m here with all the drama. Well I live everyday as if it’s my last so it really doesn’t matter if I blab right now because today would be like any other day for me.

Why am I making this post again? Oh yeah. My end of the word tribute. LOL. But anybody in the future will have to visit this blog of mine and my posts will be here for eternity. RIGHT. Now I’m blabbing.

Posted with WordPress for BlackBerry.

May 20, 2011

Born Lippy: Don’t frown for brown

no more pinks and nudes on school for me 🙂
I have a new baby thanks to my mom.

Been looking for the perfect brown lippie (and still looking for orange and gold) and when my mom handed me her little gift, I went bonkers.
Check it out! 😉

Posted with WordPress for BlackBerry.

May 18, 2011

‘What I Meant To Say’

by Daughtry

“And I just thought that you should know,
I’ve been holding on while you’ve been letting go.
Well, it’s not too late to say it right this time,
‘Cause I know I said I’m sorry but that’s not what I meant to say.”



May 18, 2011

They keep me thinking that we almost had it all

SONG FOR THE DAY.

Of course you’d know that this is one of my favorite songs (as if it’s easy to choose a favorite on her album haha) because you as you can see, it’s my blog title.

My cousin, Kyle, thinks this song is for me.
For now, I forgive you guys if you’d call me Bitter ;p

Posted with WordPress for BlackBerry.

May 18, 2011

Holding A Heart ♥

Before my phone’s internet service expires, I’m just gonna do a quick post about the Vampire Diaries.

Yes, call me outdated, I admit I just watched the last two episodes today since we don’t have internet at home for 2 months already. Thanks to my lovie, Essa who gave me a copy (as well as the copies of other series I’ve been watching) I’ve been crying non stop since the time I arrived from school.

As a music buff, I’ve always wanted TVD’s soundtrack since season 1. Thanks to the man behind it, @cmollere (follow him on twitter! NOW!) keeps me updated with the songs and I don’t have a hard time looking for the titles.

Right now, I’m going to share with you the list of songs on episodes 21 and 22 (thank God for screencaps) via Chris Mollere’s twitter.

As you can see, there is only one song on ep 21. That’s the song during John’s and Jenna’s funeral which made me bawl. It started playing when Elena’s reading John’s letter for her (which kept me from bawling until I couldn’t breathe anymore. CHOS!)

I cannot wait for season 3. Julie Plec, TVD’s writer (follower her on twitter @julieplec) says that TVD is scheduled to be back on fall but no exact date yet.

Gotta bounce you guys! I still have to catch up w/ Nikita, PLL, and Hellcats. It’s gonna be a long day for me! I hope you guys enjoyed this post. χσχσ

Posted with WordPress for BlackBerry.

May 17, 2011

My head is currently a horrible place to be

Sometimes, You Need To Step Outside, Get some Air, And Remind Yourself Of Who You Are And Who You Want To Be

“You’re never going to get over it, but you’ll get used toit. Just let yourself feel what you need to feel, even if it hurts.” -THE OC

Don’t cheat. If you’re not happy, just leave.ت

Perfectly lonely. Because I don’t belong to anyone and nobody belongs to me  –John Mayer

Just because today is a terrible day, doesn’t mean tomorrow won’t be the best day of your life. You just gotta get there.

Tags:
May 17, 2011

Food and other drugs

Yesterday, May 16, 2011 I was in food coma because 2 of my closest friends (and ex lovers :p) treated me at BIGBY’S.
maybe I’m a joiner (or a third wheel :p) but WHO CARES?????

After eating, as part of my contribution for Monday’s unexpected date, I treated them at Banana Booth which turned out an EPIC FAIL 😥

I wanna thank my lovie, ESSA  CAGAMPANG and my best, JAN VINCE PADAYAO for making my day and for dragging me to BIGBY’S.
And NO, Gluttony is not a sin 😉 hihi

Tags: ,