March 1, 2012

And the hearts all over the world

Hiyaaaa! First of all, I wanna apologize for being so lazy on updating my blog. I’m not even busy HAHA but anyway, FINALLY! here is my waaaaaaaaay long overdue post about Valentine’s Day.

I wanna make this special since I’m doing this on the 1st day of March HAHA (yes, it’s already the start of the 3rd month of the year even with the extra day last February)

I don’t actually anticipate Valentine’s Day. Well, it was fun during high school and it was still during college coz I get to go on different dinner dates with my various group of friends. In high school, it was all about being swoon and having the young love and the first of everything. Since I entered college, I’ve been in a long distance relationship for (almost) 4 years already, Vday became nothing but an ordinary day for me.

So I woke up a bit early because my mom and I went cloth hunting and shopping for my pre-made clothes.

A for EFFORT haha. You can hype this look here.
(Kenneth Cole leather bag; Thrifted Polkadot Top; NEXT red shorts; GH accessories; Parisian shoes)

Before I was shot for these photos, I had a total meltdown while putting on make-up.

Le boyf’s sissie arrived and delivered a bouquet of flowers and 3 packs of M&Ms. I was totally lost for words. It’s not the first time he ever surprised me but I wasn’t expecting ANYTHING at all.

Oh you know the cliche,

Flowers will wither within weeks and chocolate will only stay in your mouth for seconds.

 But I felt like I was in high school all over again and I suddenly realized that I am with someone who knows what they have when they have me. Love may be a word used too much and much too soon but love doesn’t come along too often. When it does, only the foolish let it fade.

How many people in a relationship can say that they love their partner even more each day? Cheesy shiz right? But I’m not ashamed to admit that I’m one of the few who can say it.

There is only one happiness in the world. To love and to be loved.

BISOUS,

N

February 8, 2012

S M A S H

Today, I was extra happy 🙂
I finally finished downloading America’s new tv series, SMASH.
I was actually one of the few people who waited until it was aired in live telly. I mean, we don’t have NBC here in the Philippines it’s not like a I have a choice. I found out about the show because of @MsLeaSalonga‘s and @FrancoMabanta‘s tweets. Apparently, the two have seen the show’s screening weeks before the it officially started (Feb. 6, 2012).

Anyway, it was totally worth the wait. I actually refused to read anything about SMASH before it aired because I didn’t want anyone else’s opinion affecting mine. I love Katharine McPhee. Always have. My niece sings “Connected” everyday from Barbie and the opening song of SMASH’s pilot ep was “Somewhere Over the Rainbow.” I used to play that on the piano for my Tatay (my grandfather) when he was still alive :’)

My thoughts about the show?
It was a total win. Finally I’d get to rest from hearing Rachel Berry’s voice. Not that I hate Glee. I love Glee. Rachel just annoys me.

“If there were glee there would be no Smash. They paved the way for us. They made music in primetime successful, But we are a different show. We are a drama, and a bit more grown up.”
— Debra Messing on E! News

I’m just glad there’s another musical series .

I was so psyched to see a show about Broadway, shot in New York, and cast with stage actors like Brian D’Arcy James, Megan Hilty and Christian Borle, alongside famous tv favorite, Debra Messing (damn I’ve missed her! She’s really good) and of course Katharine McPhee! I didn’t expect her acting to be really good. It was even better than the movies I’ve seen her in it.

So far, SMASH has got me hooked (despite its discussed flaws) and I’m really sticking around. I freakin love the songs which some are original, the whole production, and the drama. In fact, this is the first time that I love the archenemy. I can’t seem to decide which side to take.

Smash is bringing out the love for musical theater I never knew I had.

And because I love the show, I’m leaving you with my favorite song from the pilot ep 😉

By the way,

if you’re not already watching Smash,
you need to be!

ⓝⓘⓒⓐ

February 7, 2012

The Auror Potter and the Healer Malfoy

I have no words. NO WORDS. OMFG who ever made this is a genius.

source: Tumblr

February 7, 2012

When Disney princesses become hipsters ;)

source: Tumblr

ⓝⓘⓒⓐ

February 7, 2012

Find inspiration where you can..

source: Tumblr

ⓝⓘⓒⓐ

Tags:
February 7, 2012

12:51 by @Krissyonfire & @erickaxx – a blog post of my current favorite song

– Late post since I was out of town. I found out that the MV was already released on Krissy’s tumblr last Feb. 1st. Since then I’ve lost count on how many times I’ve played the song and watched the video.
Whole day, everyday, before sleeping, upon waking up. NO JOKE.
I also downloaded their album and I always skip their covers to their original songs. HAHA #truth

LYRICS (disclaimer: I just copied this on Krissy’s blog: Krissyonfire.tumblr.com)

VERSE 1

I’m scrolling through my cell phone for the twentieth time today

Reading that text you sent me again, though I memorized it any way

It was an afternoon in December when it reminded you of the day

When we bumped into each other but you didn’t say ‘hi’ cause I looked away

And maybe that was the biggest mistake of my life,

And maybe I haven’t moved on since that night

CHORUS

Cause it’s 12:51 and I thought my feelings were gone,

But I’m lying on my bed

Thinking of you again, and the moon shines so bright

But I gotta dry these tears tonight

Cause you’re moving on and I’m not that strong

to hold on, any longer

VERSE 2

Then I saw you with her

Didn’t think you’d find another

and my world just seemed to crash

I shouldn’t have thought that this would last

And maybe that was the biggest mistake of my life,

And maybe i haven’t moved on since that night

CHORUS

Cause it’s 12:51 and I thought my feelings were gone,

But I’m lying on my bed

Thinking of you again, and the moon shines so bright

But I gotta dry these tears tonight

Cause you’re moving on and I’m not that strong

to hold on, any longer

BRIDGE

As the sky outside gets brighter

And my eyes begin to tire

I’m slowly drowning and memories of him

And I know it shouldn’t matter

As my heart begins to shatter

I’m left to wonder just how it should’ve been

CHORUS

Cause it’s 12:51 and I thought my feelings were gone,

But I’m lying on my bed

I’m not thinking of you again, and the moon shines so bright

But I gotta dry these tears tonight

Cause you’re moving on and I’m not that strong

to hold on…

Cause I’ll prove you wrong

That I can move on through this song

I’m so much stronger oo

If I wasn’t able to read their twitter (@Krissyonfire @erickaxx) updates while shooting this, I wouldn’t have thought this was shot in the Philippines. I am Über proud that these ladies came from my country! :’))
And because I first watched this in the middle of the night with headphones and in full volume, I actually cried. HAHA
Even if I’m not in an emo state, I felt the song.

If by chance Krissy and Ericka would read this, I hope you guys got the idea of this post –that I actually love you and your music and definitely gonna support you all the way as you soar high.

And SO! Let us all help them and vote for the 12:51 MV on myxph.com let’s get that #1 spot! ((((((:

Hope you guys enjoyed.

Bisous,
N

February 7, 2012

Story of my life..

whaddup mah peeps!! So yesterday, I experimented with my hair again. Dyed it in flaxen 😉

I was actually aiming for golden brown or ash blonde locks.. But it turned out to be okay. Still happy 🙂

And today, I had food and retail therapy because I’ve been spending months just inside the house. Long story short, I took an off-sem so I basically have 6 months of “vacation” til I go back to school.

After dyeing my hair yesterday, I finally realized that my brows need the pampering they deserve. So I went to the salon today and had it threaded and re-shaped 🙂 By the way, it was really painful!!!!!!! The last time I had threading was two months ago. I was basically crying the whole time HAHA
Also, I went around the mall by myself so I ended up buying whatever I find pleasant to my eyes. One day millionaire. Now I’m broke and back to bumming.

Happy dappy 🙂 was satisfied with my brows! I even gave tip to my err.. what do you call them? “stylist” HAHA

Then I went to Bo’s coffee shop to meet up with a good friend of mine, Christine and talked for ours. Then on the way home (she gave me a ride), we dropped by our plaza to eat street food. Their kwek kwek (or Quail’s egg) isn’t too yummy! But it was my first time to eat fried isaw –chicken’s intestine  (I used to eat only the grilled ones). Twas really good!
No pics to show by the way since I was busy eating HAHA

There you have it! I’ve been missing in action coz I went to my mom’s hometown, Dipolog City. Just got home last Sunday. Will make a separate post about my trip.

Bye for now.

Bisous,

N

February 2, 2012

Simple Joys

 

Page 33 of 366.
February 2, 2012.
I found my 10 year-old-Game boy color!
My baby since 4th grade which is supposed to be color purple HAHA
now it’s almost black!

I had it with a pokemon case and a couple of tapes and also the light choo choo in case you’re playing in the dark. My aunt and uncle in Chicago gave it to me when I was 10 years old.

This particular tape right here, Quest  for Camelot (I think there was a movie of this! Oh yes, There is.. 1998!) played a vital role in my childhood haha. Because of this, I was dropped out of our top 15 class and ranked last since 4th grade. I’m not proud of it. Believe me. I lost the chance to enter a great school in High School because I always ranked last and never got the opportunity to take the entrance exam. I played in the comfort room, skipped class, or if I’m not playing, I read Archie Comics without listening to the discussion. My tutor always do my homework. And I’ve hid every report card I had until my parents were summoned to the office. Also, I was sad because I never got picked for the school paper just because I’m not an honor student. Kind of depressing but anyway, good thing I was still in the first section until I graduated elementary 😀

oh, it was only in 6th grade that we (my friends and I) finally got into the finish line of that tape! HAHA it was such a hard game!

More importantly, I have learned my lesson and now that I found my toy which has been part of my childhood, I cannot wait to play and be a kid again!

“There’s no point in being grown up if you can’t be childish sometimes.”
— Dr. Who

HAHA. even my light choo choo isn’t purple anymore!

There you guys have it. My little nostalgic post because I found my first love. trololol and if you’re one of the few who has been reading my blog posts, THANK YOU! I’m sending one, big, cyber[[[[[[[[[hug!]]]]]]]]]

BISOUS,

NICA

February 1, 2012

Tryna fill the gaping hole in my chest w/ lots of ( @edsheeran ) music

When I saw this video last October, I only clicked the play button because of Rupert Grint. I gotta admit that. But when I listened to the song, it has been my lullaby and became my forever LSS. Beautiful, beautiful song.

note: Rupert isn’t the one singing. He’s just acting. The artist beyond this amazing talent is Ed Sheeran.

Then I tried to click the suggested links and without second thoughts, downloaded his “+” album

+ Album cover

You only have 3 reasons to love and start listening to him:

  1. He’s English.
  2. He’s 20 years old who writes his own songs and waaaaaaaaaay BETTER than Justin Bieber. I’m sorry but, haters gonna hate.
  3. He supports Snow Patrol.

So Imma leave you with my favorite song next to Lego House.

If you guys start to listen to him, don’t forget to let me now what you think! 😉

BISOUS,

NICA

January 31, 2012

Do It Yourself! Distressed shorts tutorial by Nica Ubas

After a long hiatus, I am back with something I’ve been dying to do ever since!
So without anymore long introduction, let’s get this DIY distressed shorts tutorial started.

note: I apologize for my nails. Please just ignore it HAHA I have this bad habit of waiting for the nail polish to chip off before I get them done. Also, i’m trying to make the captions as simple and as understandable as my brain can handle.

Ready?

3

2

1..

Things you will need: Scissors, blade or cutter, needle, and of course your choice of shorts or jeans you wish to cut and distress.

The picture above is actually my shorts which is too long so i cut it off  and showed the white threads for more vintage-y look. If you wanna do the same thing, I will show you how..

Choose or get your reference shorts so you’ll know how long you’ll cut. Make sure to do it slowly and don’t cut directly. That way you’ll avoid cutting it too short. (POKPOK shorts aren’t cool especially when your butt is showing)

If you want to show those white threads like mine, all you need to do is run the scissors to the right and vice versa.

NOTE: do NOT cut! just run it.

Don’t worry if you don’t get many white threads. If you’ll wash your shorts eventually it will all come out.

Next thing is to figure out where to rip your shorts. Be sure to have it above the pocket or else your underwear or legs will show when you wear it.

Using the cutter or blade, cut a line on where you have decided to rip.

Turn your shorts and locate the tear.

Using the needle, pull off the white threads depending on how much you want.

When you’ve pulled a lot of white threads, the blue threads will thicken so you have to cut it off or you may leave an inch of it before ripping another part of the shorts

taaaahdaaaah! that’s what I meant when I said you can leave some of the blue threads

I made 3! 🙂 I don’t want to distress the other one more because I intend to put on studs (which I will of course write a different post about it)

I hope you guys enjoyed! 🙂 and if you wanna try it out, lemme know how it goes! 🙂

BISOUS,

NICA